0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Your Privacy & Data

Androv Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and we only collect sufficient information to enable processing of your orders. We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We will never pass your details to anyone else without asking your permission first.  The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. If you find any inaccuracies with the data we hold we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security procedures, and the laws applicable at that time.  This website has been designed to make use of "cookies" which are stored in your browser. The information collected in this way is used to identify you to our server and to store items in your shopping basket.  If you have any questions/comments about privacy or wish to check or amend any data we hold, please e-mail info@androv-medical.com

By supplying us with your details you are consenting to us using your details in the ways described above. However if you would prefer not to receive emails from us please contact info@androv-medical.com and we will ensure that our records are amended. You can also log into your own account on the website at any time and delete or amend information there.  Below is more information about the collection and use of personal data when using our website.

SSL Security

When placing an order or accessing your Androv online shopping account you will note that our website is verified as secure via DigiCert Inc (http://www.digicert.com).  We use Extended Validation Certification to provide the maximum level of authentication.  Most modern browsers will show this high level of security with a "green link" in the address bar at the top left. If you visit any page on the website with https:// at the start of the address you can access more information about the certification by right-clicking the green bar.

Anonymous data collection

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information, and in this case none of your personal data is stored.  In order to improve our service, we view only statistical anonymous data.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data only to the extent provided by you, and in order to fulfill and process your orders (or your other website requests).

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
_utma Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 2 years.
_utmb Used by Google analytics for general visitor page visit tracking. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 30 minutes
_utmc Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. The cookie is cleared when a browser is closed
_utmz Used by Google Analytics for tracking source visits (ie where the user came from such as a search engine result, or direct link). It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 6 months.


Web analysis by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files that are saved on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information, collected by the cookies on your use of the website, is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following: link

Use of social plugins from Facebook, Google+ and Twitter

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networks Facebook and Google+ and Twitter. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc. and Twitter Inc. (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and what they look like here: Facebook plugins
Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You can find an overview of the Google plug-ins and what they look like here: Google plugins
Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and what they look like here: Twitter buttons

If you are logged into one of these social networks, the providers can immediately allocate your visit to our website onto your profile in Facebook or Google+. When you interact with the plugins, such as by pressing the ‘Like’, ‘+1’ or ‘Tweet’ button, the corresponding information is also transferred directly to a server belonging to the providers, where it is saved. The information is also published on the social network or on your Twitter account, where it is displayed to your contacts.  For information on the purpose and scope of data collection by the providers, the further processing and use of your data by them, your corresponding rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please consult the providers’ data protection policies.

Facebook data protection policy
Google data protection policy
Twitter data protection policy

If you do not wish for Google, Facebook or Twitter to directly allocate the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the respective service before activating the plugins. You can also completely prevent the loading of individual plugins using add-ons in your browser, e.g. the Facebook plugins can be blocked using the Facebook Blocker.

Google Adwords conversion tracking

When registering for membership and successfully submitting an order, you will reach our order confirmation page. This page is connected to the online advertising programme Google AdWords, a product of Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google uses cookies so that companies which pay Google to display advertisements can ascertain how many people who click on their ads subsequently purchase their products (conversion tracking). The cookie for conversion tracking will only be placed in your browser if you click on an advertisement displayed by Google with regard to which the advertiser has opted for conversion tracking. The cookies will expire after 30 days and contain no information that allows you to be personally identified. If you visit the order confirmation page on the Trusted Shops website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the advertiser will be able to detect the fact that you clicked on the advertisement and were redirected to that page. Each advertiser receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via advertisers’ websites. If you would like to deactivate cookies for conversion tracking, you can set your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

Links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Can I control my personal information?

You may choose to restrict, amend or delete any of your personal information held by Androv Ltd by contacting us at the following address: Androv Limited, 297-299 Kingston Road, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7PL or by sending an email to info@androv-medical.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Androv Limited, 297-299 Kingston Road, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7PL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data usage for our E-mail Newsletter

By signing up to our newsletter, we use the data you provide to send you our e-mail newsletter on occasion. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.  A link to unsubscribe is included with every newsletter we send.

Data used for e-mail advertising without the Newsletter and your right to object

When we obtain your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or services and you have not objected, we reserve the right, to inform you by email about updates or similar products, such as those already purchased.  You can at any time object to this use of your e-mail address by mail to info@androv-medical.com

Last updated: 27.08.2015